Endorse My-Linh

NEWSPAPER ENDORSEMENTS:

The Seattle Times

The Stranger

RATINGS:

Candidate of Distinction – Moms Demand Action

 

ORGANIZATIONS:

  • 41st Legislative District Democrats
  • Alliance for Gun Responsibility
  • Amalgamated Transit Union Local 587 – King County Metro Transit
  • ARNP’s United of Washington State
  • Asian Pacific Islander Americans for Civic Empowerment
  • Children’s Campaign Fund
  • Fuse Washington
  • Hod Carriers and General Laborers Union Local 242
  • King County Democrats
  • King County Young Democrats
  • International Aerospace Machinists Lodge 751
  • International Association of Fire Fighters Local 1604 – Bellevue Fire Fighters
  • International Association of Fire Fighters Local 864 – Renton Fire Fighters
  • International Union of Painters & Allied Trades District Council #5
  • Metropolitan Democratic Club
  • NARAL Pro-Choice Washington
  • National Association of Social Workers – Washington Chapter
  • National Women’s Political Caucus of Washington State
  • OneAmerica Votes
  • Planned Parenthood Votes Northwest
  • Renton Fire Fighters, IAFF Local 864
  • Retired Public Employees Council of Washington
  • Service Employees International Union Local 775
  • Service Employees International Union Local 925
  • Service Employees International Union 1199NW
  • Sierra Club of Washington
  • United Food and Commercial Workers Local 21
  • Washington Conservation Voters
  • Washington Education Association
  • Washington Federation of State Employees
  • Washington Housing Alliance Action Fund
  • Washington Interior Systems Local 41
  • Washington State Labor Council, AFL-CIO
  • Washington State Nurses Association – PAC
  • Win With Women Washington PAC
  • Young Democrats of Washington

 

ELECTED OFFICIALS & DIGNITARIES:

  • US Representative Adam Smith, 9th Congressional District
  • Washington State Lieutenant Governor Cyrus Habib
  • Washington State Attorney General Bob Ferguson
  • Washington State Commissioner of Public Lands Hilary Franz
  • Washington State Superintendent of Public Instruction Chris Reykdal
  • Washington State former OSPI Deputy Superintendent Alan Burke
  • State Senator Lisa Wellman, 41st LD
  • State Representative Judy Clibborn, 41st LD
  • State Representative Tana Senn, 41st LD
  • State Senator Patty Kuderer, 48th LD
  • State Representative Joan McBride, 48th LD
  • State Representative Vandana Slatter, 48th LD
  • State Senator Manka Dhingra, 45th LD
  • State Representative Shelley Kloba, 1st LD
  • State Representative Derek Stanford, 1st LD
  • State Senator Bob Hasegawa, 11th LD
  • State Representative Steve Bergquist, 11th LD
  • State Representative Zack Hudgins, 11th LD
  • State Representative Laurie Jinkins, 27th LD
  • State Representative Kristiné Reeves, 30th LD
  • State Representative Cindy Ryu, 32nd LD
  • State Senator Maralyn Chase, 32nd LD
  • State Senator Karen Keiser, 33rd LD
  • State Senator Rebecca Saldaña, 37th LD
  • State Representative Sharon Tomiko-Santos, 37th LD
  • State Representative Frank Chopp, 43rd  LD
  • State Representative Nicole Macri, 43rd LD
  • State Representative Pat Sullivan, 47th LD
  • Former State Representative Velma Veloria, 11th LD
  • Former State Representative Marcie Maxwell, 41st LD

 

  • King County Executive Dow Constantine
  • King County Deputy Executive & former 41st District State Senator Fred Jarrett
  • King County Councilmember & former Bellevue Mayor Claudia Balducci
  • Bellevue City Councilmember Janice Zahn
  • Bellevue City Councilmember John Stokes
  • Bellevue former City Councilmember Ernie Simas
  • Bellevue Deputy Mayor Lynne Robinson
  • Issaquah former Mayor & City Councilmember Ava Frisinger
  • Issaquah City Councilmember Bill Ramos
  • Issaquah City Councilmember Chris Reh
  • Mercer Island Mayor Debbie Bertlin
  • Mercer Island City Councilmember Benson Wong
  • Mercer Island City Councilmember Wendy Weiker
  • Mercer Island former City Councilmember Dan Grausz
  • Mercer Island former Mayor Elliot Newman
  • Newcastle former Mayor & City Councilmember Jean Garber
  • Newcastle former City Councilmember Claudia Hirschey
  • Newcastle City Councilmember Carol Simpson
  • Renton Mayor Denis Law
  • Renton City Councilmember Randy Corman
  • Renton City Councilmember Ryan McIrvin
  • Renton City Council President Ed Prince
  • Sammamish City Councilmember Pam Stuart
  • Sammamish former Mayor & City Councilmember Kathy Huckabay
  • Sammamish former Mayor & City Councilmember Tom Odell
  • Sammamish former Mayor & City Councilmember Tom Vance
  • East Bellevue Community Councilmember Steve Kasner
  • Port of Seattle Commissioner Ryan Calkins
  • King County District 10 Fire Commissioner Gloria Hatcher-Mays
  • Valley Medical / Hospital District Trustee & Former Bellevue College Trustee Vicki Orrico
  • Federal Way City Councilmember Hoang Tran
  • Fife City Deputy Mayor & Councilmember Bryan Yambe
  • Kent City Councilmember Dennis Higgins
  • Kent City Councilmember Satwinder Kaur
  • Kirkland Mayor Amy Walen
  • Redmond City Councilmember Tanika Padhye

 

  • Bellevue School Board former Director Chris Marks
  • Issaquah School Board former Director Lesley Austin
  • Issaquah School Board Director Lisa Callan
  • Issaquah School Board former Director & Issaquah Citizen of the Year Barb DeMichele
  • Issaquah School Board former Director & former State Board of Education’s Connie Fletcher
  • Issaquah School Board Director Suzanne Weaver
  • Mercer Island School Board former Director Pat Braman
  • Mercer Island School Board Director Tracy Drinkwater
  • Mercer Island School Board Director Brian Giannini Upton
  • Mercer Island School Board Director Deborah Schneider Lurie
  • Mercer Island School Board former Director Dr. David Meyerson
  • Renton School Board Director Dr. Avanti Bergquist
  • Renton School Board Director Pam Teal
  • Bethel School Board Director Amy Pivetta
  • Edmonds School Board Director Carin Chase
  • Federal Way School Board Director Geoffery McAnalloy
  • Franklin-Pierce School Board Director Melanie Morgan
  • Highline School Board Director Joe Van
  • Lake Washington School Board Director Mark Stuart
  • Lake Washington School Board Director Siri Bliesner
  • Monroe School Board Director Nancy Truitt Pierce
  • Riverview School Board Director Carol Van Noy
  • Riverview School Board Director Lori Oviatt
  • Seattle School Board Director Eden Mack
  • Seattle School Board Director Jill Geary
  • Tacoma School Board Director Karen Vialle
  • Tukwila School Board former Director Mary Fertakis
  • Tumwater School Board Director Kim Reykdal
  • Yakima School Board Director Don Davis, Jr.

 

INDIVIDUAL ENDORSEMENTS:
*Organizations listed for identification purposes only

  • Alaric Bien, Bellevue
  • Alicia Brender, Renton
  • Anne Ihnen, Mercer Island
  • Archana Verma, Bellevue
  • Bea Kriloff, Bellevue
  • Becky Bisbee, Bellevue
  • Becky Lewis, Bellevue
  • Bill Hochberg, Mercer Island
  • Brent Weaver, Sammamish
  • Bob Ellis, Mercer Island
  • Bob Reeder, Renton
  • Carole Branom, Mercer Island
  • Carolyn Boatsman, Mercer Island
  • Carter Pietz, Bellevue
  • Cathy Habib, Bellevue
  • Chen Zhao, Bellevue
  • Chris Barry, Optometric Physician, Renton
  • Chris Petzold, Issaquah, Indivisible Washington 8th CD co-founder*
  • Christopher Wright, Sammamish
  • Chuck Kleiner, Mercer Island
  • Clarence Gunn, Bellevue
  • Clyde Moore, Newcastle
  • Cody Sanford, Mercer Island
  • Dr. Daniel Raskind, Bellevue
  • Danielle Ottesen Neil, Renton
  • David Combs, Redmond
  • David Garber, Bellevue
  • David Pyle
  • Dawn Bennett, Kent, African American Leadership Forum co-founder*
  • Debadutta Dash, Seattle, WASITRAC co-chair*
  • Deborah Ehlers, Mercer Island
  • Denise Hopkins, Mercer Island
  • Diane Lewis, Newcastle
  • Don Marsh, Bellevue
  • Don Smith, Bellevue
  • Dr. Don Thai, Bellevue
  • Eddie Chang, Bellevue
  • Edythe Heppler, Bellevue
  • Eileen Leahy, Bellevue
  • Elizabeth Rodocke
  • Epiphany Nick, Federal Way
  • Eric Evans, Bellevue
  • Erin Jones, Lacey, Education & Training Consultant*
  • Eva Collins, Bellevue
  • Farida Hakim, Bellevue
  • Felicita Irigon, Newcastle
  • Frank Irigon, Newcastle
  • Grant Denny, Mercer Island
  • Greg Page, Sammamish
  • Guenter Mittelstrass
  • Harvey Kriloff, Bellevue
  • Heena Khatri, Bellevue
  • Heiu Tran
  • Helen Boyer
  • Ilyse Wagner, Bellevue
  • Jack Brunell, Bellevue
  • James McEachran, Bellevue Human Services Commission*
  • Jami Smith, Renton Planning Commission*
  • Jan Zager, Mercer Island
  • Jane Keskmaki, Newcastle
  • Janice Bristol, Bellevue
  • Jean Lorch, Bellevue
  • Jeffrey Kanter, Mercer Island
  • Jen Carter, Snoqualmie
  • Jennifer Crown, Mercer Island
  • Jennifer Pinkowski, Bellevue
  • Jennifer Nguyen
  • Jeremy Barksdale, Bellevue Planning Commission*
  • Jerry Levin, Sammamish
  • Joe Bryant, Bellevue
  • John Gordon, Newcastle
  • Joost Van Haaren, Mercer Island
  • Joyce Walters, Renton
  • Jude Mercer, Bellevue
  • Judy Schwarz, Newcastle
  • Julie Sarkissian, Mercer Island
  • June Campbell, Bellevue
  • Karen Beck, Mercer Island
  • Karen Cooper, Mercer Island / Seattle
  • Karol Brown, Bellevue
  • Kathy Clancy, Bellevue
  • Katy Philips, Bellevue
  • Kevin Hockley, Mercer Island / and AIDS Healthcare Foundation*
  • Kim Browne, Renton / co-founder Kennydale Neighborhood Association*
  • Kenza Houki, Newcastle
  • Kelye Kneeland, Bellevue
  • Kyle Grubbs, Renton
  • Lan Tran
  • Larry Shannon
  • Lew Jones, Renton
  • Lily Aguilar, Issaquah
  • Linda Seltzer, Redmond
  • Linh Thai, Seattle
  • Lisa Li, Mercer Island
  • Lisa Soli, Mercer Island
  • Lois Levin, Sammamish
  • Lori Liddle, Bellevue
  • Lynn Juniel, Sammamish
  • Lori Cohen Sanford, Mercer Island 
  • Maggie Halela Mosholder, Bellevue / Redmond
  • Maria Miller, Instructional Mentor, Bellevue School District*
  • Marian McDermott, Bellevue
  • Marian Peiffer, Newcastle
  • Marie Stark, Bellevue
  • Marilyn McGuire, Bellevue 
  • Mark Anderson, Bellevue
  • Marlene Maletta, Renton
  • Mary Phan
  • Melissa Slater, Educator and Program Coordinator
  • Melissa Taylor, Seattle
  • Michele Miller, Bellevue
  • Michelle Kavesh, Mercer Island
  • Mike Dorman
  • Mike Webb
  • Mina Le
  • Minal Ghassemieh, Sammamish
  • Morgan Steele, Seattle
  • Muriel Mittelstrass, Bellevue
  • Nancy Boespflug, Newcastle
  • Nancy Lee, Mercer Island
  • Nancy Patterson, Renton
  • Nathan Trudeau
  • Nathaniel Block, Mercer Island
  • Neil Schneider, Mercer Island
  • Nguyen Ngoc Nguyet Mins, Mercer Island
  • Nhieu Nguyen
  • Noelle Barnes, Bellevue
  • Orchideh Raisdanai, Duvall
  • Pam Eakes, Mercer Island / Seattle
  • Patricia Glazer, Edmonds
  • Patrick Allcorn, Mercer Island
  • Paul Bell, Mercer Island
  • Dr. Paul Jensen, Bellevue
  • Penny Miller, Issaquah
  • Raia Karmare
  • Rajesh Soy
  • Ray Johnson, Mercer Island
  • Ray Lewis, Newcastle
  • Rebecca Ritchie, Renton
  • Ricardo Polintan, Renton
  • Rich Bristol, Bellevue
  • Rich Erwin, Mercer Island
  • Richard Panick, Bellevue
  • Rick Olson, Mercer Island
  • Rina Chowdhury, Bellevue
  • Rituja Indapure, Sammamish
  • Robin Gitelman, Sammamish
  • Robin Le, Mercer Island
  • Roger Crew, Mercer Island
  • Roxanne Shepherd
  • Ruth Lipscomb, Bellevue
  • Ruth Raskind, Bellevue
  • Sally Jones, Renton
  • Sally Rochelle, Renton
  • Samantha Casne, Seattle
  • Sandy Patterson
  • Sari Schneider, Mercer Island
  • Sharon Mast, Bellevue
  • Sheryl Speight, Sammamish
  • Sonja Rossman, Bellevue
  • Stephanie Kristen, Bellevue
  • Stu Allen, Newcastle
  • Sue Ung, Bellevue
  • Susan Anderson, Bellevue
  • Susan Glicksberg, Issaquah
  • Susan Kleiner, Mercer Island
  • Susie Pietz, Bellevue
  • Suzy Albrecht, Renton
  • Tom Brewer, Bellevue
  • Tony Ventrella, Newcastle Community Services Commission*
  • Tung Tran
  • Uyen Nguyen, Seattle
  • Victoria Petra, Bellevue
  • Yasmin Trudeau
  • Zenda Boss-Hall, Bellevue